Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Cookies at Jobfinder.dk

Jobfinder uses cookies for the following purposes:

-Technical functionalities, including login, so that we remember your preferences

-Measuring traffic so we know how many visit our sites and so we can document this to advertisers according to common industry standards

-Handling ads so we can control how many times an ad is shown to the same user and register how many clicks on it

-Behavior-based, individually aimed advertising so we can show you the ads we presume are most relevant to you

Owner information
This website is owned by
Mediehuset Ingeniøren A/S
Kalvebod Brygge 33
1560 Copenhagen V
Phone: +45 3326 5300
Fax: +45 3326 5303
E-mail: support@jobfinder.dk

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser in order for a website to recognize your computer when you return to the site. There is no personal information hidden in our cookies and they cannot contain viruses.

How long is a cookie stored?

Cookies delete themselves after a number of months (can vary) but they are renewed after each visit.

How to avoid cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can delete or block them. See instructions (in Danish) at: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

What are cookies used for at jobfinder.dk?

Cookies are used for carrying out statistical analysis of how many use the website as well as information about our users’ gender, age, geography and interests in order to customise content and advertisements accordingly.

- TNS Gallup (measures traffic): The website uses cookies from Gemius, which registers the use of the internet on a market level and across various websites. The measuring adheres to all legislation concerning the area, including the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data and ICC/ESOMAR International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice and does not pass on information about the internet behavior of individuals but only as a whole. See e.g. fdim.dk/statistik (in Danish). TNS Gallup does not register personal information unless you give your express consent which happens in connection with the filling out of surveys.

-Google Analytics (measures traffic): The website uses cookies from Google Analytics for measuring the traffic on the website.

You can choose not to get cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

-Userreport (measures traffic): The website uses cookies from Userreport registering the use of the internet across different websites. Also, Userreport registers information about the users’ gender, age, geography, interests and satisfaction with the website. Only information about users who have voluntarily filled out a Userreport survey is gathered, and all collected data is anonymous.

You can read more about personal data and choose not to be a part of the Userreport measuring here: http://www.userreport.com/persondatapolitik/ 

Emediate (handles ads): The website uses Emediate to handle the showing of ads.

You can read more about Emediate and choose not to get cookies here: http://classroom.emediate.com/doku.php?id=faq:emediate_privacy_policy

Use of personal information

Personal information is never passed on to a third party unless you give your express consent and we never gather personal information unless you have given us this information when registering, purchasing something or participating in a survey etc. Here, information is gathered pertaining to name, address, postal number, e-mail address, gender, age, interests, opinions and knowledge of different subjects. Personal information may be used in order for you to purchase or get a service in connection with which the information has been gathered. The information may also be used to gain greater knowledge of you and the other users of the website. This use may include surveys and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies as well as the showing of content and ads customised to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal information

If you wish to gain access to the information that is registered about you by Mediehuset Ingeniøren you may contact support@jobfinder.dk. If the wrong data been registered or you have any other objections, you may contact the same place. According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data you may gain insight into what information has been registered about you and object to any registration that has been made.

The protection of personal information

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data your personal data must be stored safely and confidentially. We store your personal information on limited access computers, which are placed in controlled facilities and our safety measures are controlled continuously in order to decide whether our user data is handled responsibly and under constant consideration of your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 per cent security when it comes to the transfer of data via the internet. This means that there may be a risk that others unjustifiably and by force may obtain access to information when data is sent and kept electronically. Thus, passing on your personal information is at your own risk. Personal data is deleted or made anonymous continuously as the purposes for which they were gathered are concluded.

The fast development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal information may be necessary. Therefore we reserve the right to update and change these present guidelines for the processing of personal information. If we do so, we will naturally change the date by ‘last updated’ (‘sidst opdateret’) at the bottom of the page. In the event of substantial changes we will let you know by putting a visible note on our websites.

According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data you have the right to know which personal data can be assigned to you. If it turns out that the information or data about you that we are processing is wrong or misleading you have the right to have it corrected, deleted or blocked. You may at any time object to information about you being processed. You may also at any time revoke your compliance. You have the possibility to complain about the processing of information and data regarding you. Complaints are made to Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency) according to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, section 58, subsection 1.  

The Data Controller in regards to Gemius’ cookies is FDIM, Bredgade 33A, 1260 Copenhagen K. The Data Processor is Gemius S.A., Woloska 7, 02-675 Warsaw, Poland. Gemius Denmark ApS is situated at Dampfærgevej 3, st. th., 2100 Copenhagen Ø. If you have any questions regarding the processing of information and data or wish to make use of your rights, you can contact Gemius Denmark ApS via e-mail: netsoftware@gemius.dk or telephone: +45 3920 0440.